Tag Archives: TRAC

63rd open season with victory

OTTAWA, OH – Ottawa Post 63’s first game of the season came with its fair share of challenges at times but when the darkness began to set in and the top of the 8th inning wrapped up the Fighting 63rd had outscored Troy 13-8.

Coming off of an 8-12-2 season and with just four players returning from last seasons squad the 63rd opened their first contest with a new lineup and opportunities to shine for their young club.

Kalida’s Brady Laudick got the start for Ottawa on the mound and surrendered four walks in the first inning, but saw just one turned into a run as he got a strikeout and a groundout from the bottom of the Troy order to help limit the damage against his team on the new scoreboard installed at Memorial Park.

Eight batters came to the plate for the home squad in the bottom of the opening frame and three would find themselves crossing home plate in the inning. Jackson Lammers (Miller City) got things going first as he doubled to the left field wall. Corbin Niese (Miller City) was issued a walk and Austin Swift (Kalida) singled to drive in a run. Ryan McCracken’s (Van Wert) RBI ground out to short and Austin Klausing’s (Kalida) sacrifice fly brought in the remaining two runners.

Troy Post 43, coming off of a 41-18 season last year that saw them reach the Great Lakes American Legion National Regional for the first time since 1970 came out swinging in the second inning as they plated five runs of their own to take a 6-3 lead into the bottom of the second.

Ten batters came to bat for Troy in the top half of the inning that began with a single from Frank Gnuca and ended when Gnuca grounded out to Lammers at short following every one of his teammates having had their turn on the offensive end against relief pitcher Jordan Tovarnak (Shawnee) who came in with one out in the inning.

Following a pair of scoreless innings on both side the visitors punched across a run in the fourth to take a 7-3 lead in the game.

Ottawa responded to their opponents marker in the fifth and sixth innings as they tallied eight runs to take an 11-7 lead into the seventh led by a triple and a double by Swift and McCracken to start the fifth, and a trio of singles by Niese, Swift, and Van Wert’s Ryan Stoller that followed up a leadoff double by Ada’s Brayden Sautter in the sixth.

Braden Nesbit (Tipp City Bethel/Muskingum) added the last run for Troy as he smacked a ball over the right centerfield wall to cut the Ottawa lead to 11-8 in the seventh before his next six teammates would be retired in order to end the game.

Corbin Niese singled to open the bottom of the seventh, Austin Swift was hit by a pitch on a 3-2 count, and McCracken singled in a run as all three would come around to score in the final Ottawa at bat before their turn came to an end.

McCracken finished the day 3-5 at the plate and with 4 RBI for the victorious Fighting 63rd (1-0) while Van Wert High School teammate Stoller finished 2-4 with a run scored and a walk on the day.

Lima Senior Junior Josiah Shoemaker (1-0) snagged the win for his squad while Noah Roswell (0-1) took the loss for Troy (2-3).

Troy will return home Friday night to begin WOL play as they take on Greenville while the Fighting 63rd are in Kalida for exhibition action against the Lima Locos at Holy Name Ballpark beginning at 7pm. Lima vs Ottawa can be heard live on: Zsportslive.com

Box Score:

Ottawa:

Jackson Lammers (Miller City): 2-5, 2 2B, RBI, 2 Runs
Corbin Niese (Miller City): 2-4, 1 BB, 3 Runs
Austin Swift (Kalida): 3-4, 2B, 3B, RBI, 3 Runs, HBP
Ryan McCracken (Van Wert): 3-5, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 Runs
Ryan Stoller (Van Wert): 2-4, BB, Run
Brady Laudick (Kalida): BB
Jordan Tovarnak (Shawnee): 0-1
Josiah Shoemaker (Lima Sr): 0-2
Noah Howell (Temple Christian): 1-1
Austin Klausing (Kalida): 1-5, 2 RBI
Nate Arrington (Ottawa Glandorf): 0-4, BB, RBI
Matt Bowden (Bluffton): 1-2
Brayden Sautter (Ada): 2-2, 2B, SB, RBI, Run

Share

4 in double figures propels OG to 6th straight win

LIMA, OH – Ottawa Glandorf’s starters accounted for 69 of their season high 76 points Saturday afternoon as they knocked off Lima Senior 76-63.

Kylie White, Lexi Schroeder and Kadie Hempfling each reached double figures in the first half of the contest and helped the Titans jump out to a 42 point first half at Lima Senior High School.

Spartans Senior Essence Cowan came into the day looking for 11 points to hit the 1,000 point mark for her career but did not accomplish the feat until connecting on a third quarter layup for her 12th marker on the day.

Ottawa Glandorf utilized 14 Spartan turnovers and turned almost every one of them into layups or scores from inside the arc where they finished the matchup 31 of 50 in the win.

Future Bowling Green State University Falcon Rion Thompson was the games high scorer with 31 points but was unable to help her team cut the visitors advantage to less than double digits in the second half of the programs 13th all-time meeting.

OG’s fourth player in double figures was Senior point guard Dani Ellerbrock who in addition to shutting down the Lima guards tossed in a dozen points including four on back to back steals and scores in the final period.

With the win the Titans pick up their 13th win of the season and sixth in a row. In the next week Ottawa Glandorf will play three contests, all at home against Anthony Wayne on Tuesday, Defiance on Thursday and Bryan on Saturday. Kadie Hempfling finished the game with a team high 22 points while White chipped in 19 points to go along with 14 rebounds while Lexi Schroeder pumped in 14.

Lima Senior sees their record fall to 7-5 on the season and will have a TRAC battle on their hands Tuesday night when St. Ursula Academy vists the bean.

Scoring:

OG (76):

Devon Warnecke 5
Dani Ellerbrock 12
Erin Kaufman 2
Mackenzie Meyer 2
Kylie White 19
Lexi Schroeder 14
Kadie Hempfling 22

FG: 33/57
3PT: 2/7
FT: 8/18
TO: 13

Lima Senior (63):
Camille McLellan 2
Taja Oglesbee 6
Rion Thompson 31
Essence Cowan 12
Kierre James 8
Talor Washington 2
Amesha Reed 2

FG: 25/48
3PT: 4/15
FT: 9/16
TO: 14

JV: OG 35-26

Share

Boys District 8 All-Star Game Results

ELIDA, OHIO – Last years District 8 All-Star Games were about dunks, this year the games were about three pointers as only 4 dunks were thrown down Tuesday night.

In the first game of the night, the Division 1/2/3 game the West came away with a 98-96 win and avenged last seasons 150-97 loss to the East. Shawnee Indian product Jaquan Tucker (West) led all scorers in the contest with 40 points, including 6 three pointers. Not to be outdone however, the East’s Elijah Pughsley (Lima Senior) scored 35 points of his own including 10 shots from behind the arc in his last game close to home before jettisoning off to play his college ball at Western Carolina.

Combined in the contest the two squads combined to connect on 31 shots from behind the arc, 15 for the West and 16 for the East. Evan Prenger of St. Henry scored 18 in the contest as he connected on 6 three pointers and was followed closely by Katwan Singleton of the State Champion Defiance Bulldogs with 17 points for Celina Coach Chris Bihn’s Western squad. Ryan Hoyng, the Western Buckeye League Player of the Year was the only other player to finish in double figures as he netted 11 markers.

Blanchard Valley Conference Coach of the Year Ben Gerken (Liberty Benton) was the mentor of the East squad and finished with three players outside of Pughsley in double figures as Austin Phillips (Kenton) had 20, Jon Daegar (LB) tossed in 19, and Elida’s Austin Allemeir delighted the home fans with 12 points in his last contest at the Fieldhouse.

Scoring:

West (98):

Connor Holliday (Van Wert) 3
Evan Prenger (St. Henry) 18
Jaquan Tucker (Shawnee) 40
Logan Delong (Celina) 4
Ryan Hoyng (Celina) 11
Katwan Singleton (Defiance) 17
Quinn Zaerr (St. Marys) 5

Playing but not scoring: Grant Laffin (Celina)
Not able to make it: Tanner Bates (Parkway), Adam Henderson (Wapak)

East (96):

Levi Kistler (Bluffton) 2
Austin Allemeir (Elida) 12
Elijah Pughsley (Lima Senior)35
Draeton Fasone (Van Buren) 6
Clark Etzler (Elida) 2
Austin Phillips (Kenton) 20
Jon Daegar (Liberty Benton) 19

Playing but not scoring: Ilias Wright (Lima Senior)
Not able to make it: Jake Williams (LCC)

Last season it was the first game that was the blowout of the two contests, this year it would prove to be the second as the East romped to a 105-77 win in the Division 4 contest led by 16 points each from New Bremen’s Carson Manger and Lincolnview’s Justis Dowdy.

With their head coaches in Aaron Elwer (Delphos St. Johns), and Kurt Goettemoeller (Marion Local) in charge, a pair of Bluejays (Andy Grothaus/Alex Odenweller) and a pair of Flyers (Luke Knapke/Ryan Bruns) would have a big night as the four players combined for 40 of their squads points on the night.

Knapke, a 6’10 center headed to play his college ball at the University of Toledo would also set the tone inside as he was responsible for a pair of eye popping slam dunks in the contest en route to 15 points and double digit rebounds.

Jace Darbyshire, the NWC and PCL Player of the Year, and the Perry Commodores all-time leading scorer Jared Poling would each finish with 13 points to lead the West who were coached by Nick Latta (McComb), and Jason Vermillion (Arlington) in scoring in the loss.

16 three pointers found their way through the nets for each side in the contest, led by four from the East’s Manger (headed to Lake Superior State University).

Scoring:

East (105):

Andy Grothaus (DSJ) 11
Alex Odenweller (DSJ) 4
Devin Kortokrax (Kalida) 10
Justis Dowdy (Lincolnview) 16
Carson Manger (New Bremen) 16
Andrew Arnett (New Knoxville) 8
Brandt Landin (Ottoville) 10
Luke Knapke (Marion Local) 15
Ryan Bruns (Marion Local) 10
Matthew Trushaw (Minster) 2

West (77):

Jace Darbyshire (Columbus Grove) 13
Austin Smith (Vanlue) 6
Aaron Starr (Arlington) 7
Grant McBride (Ada) 2
Trey Hanes (McComb) 7
Clay Grubb (McComb) 10
Markus Howell (Temple Christian) 5
Matthew Alspach (Cory Rawson) 11
Jared Poling (Perry) 13
Colin Fenstermaker (Pandora Gilboa) 2

Share