Tag Archives: Lima Senior

Area hoopers earn NCAA Tournament bids

Northwest Ohio has long been blessed with an immense amount of talent from the boys basketball ranks and that was never more evident than this season as a host of prep stars earned bids to compete for their collegiate squads in the upcoming NCAA Men’s Division 1 and Division 2 Basketball Tournaments.

University of Dayton Sophomore Ryan Mikesell of St. Henry will take the short trip to Indianapolis this weekend as his Flyers (24-7) begin their march to the finals in the South Regional where they will battle the Wichita State Shockers (30-4) starting at 6:10pm on Friday night.

Joining Mikesell at Bankers Life Fieldhouse are the Lima Central Catholic duo of Tre Cobbs and Dantez Walton who are both Freshmen at Northern Kentucky University (24-10) and just a year removed from a trip to the OHSAA State Tournament where they helped the T-Birds capture a Division 3 championship. NKU will begin their trek on Friday night around 9pm as they take on Southeastern Conference Champion Kentucky (29-5) in the first round.

Also in action in Indianapolis will be the Big Ten Tournament Champion Michigan Wolverines (24-11) and last seasons OHSAA Division 1 Player of the Year and Mr. Basketball in the state of Ohio Xavier Simpson (Lima Senior) as he and his team make the four hour trip for a Friday morning 11:15am matchup with Oklahoma State (20-12).

8th seeded Wisconsin (25-9) who begins their play Thursday night at approx 8:45pm against ninth seeded Virginia Tech (22-10) in Buffalo, NY is well represented by young talent from Ohio as they feature a foursome of talented players from the Buckeye state. Representing close to the area are the duo of Seniors Nigel Hayes (Toledo Whitmer), and Bowling Green Bobcat standout Vitto Brown.

The Midwest Regional will feature the Purdue Boilermakers (25-7) and Elida product Dakota Mathis as they take on a 29-5 Vermont squad in Milwaukee, Wisconsin at the BMO Harris Bradley Center on Thursday at 6:27pm.

19-14 Michigan State takes a trek to the BOK Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma as they look to advance past the Miami Hurricanes (21-11) and advance to the second round with Versailles Tiger and current Sophomore guard Kyle Ahrens on Friday at 8:20pm.

Ivy League Champion Princeton (23-6) will have Ottawa Glandorf big man Noah Bramlage with them as they head east to Buffalo on Friday night for an early morning 11:15am start against ACC Tournament finalist Notre Dame (25-9) at the Key Bank Center.

Already in full swing with their team deep in the Division 2 bracket and with a Wednesday night date in Louisville, KY against Bellarmine University at 7pm, the Findlay Oilers are well represented by local products as they feature Bath’s Taren Sullivan, Defiance’s Katwan Singleton, Martyce Kimbrough of Lima Central Catholic, Elijah Kahlig of Fort Recovery, Ricardo Smith from Toledo Whitmer, and Toledo Central Catholic’s Trey Buford among their ranks.

Share

63rd open season with victory

OTTAWA, OH – Ottawa Post 63’s first game of the season came with its fair share of challenges at times but when the darkness began to set in and the top of the 8th inning wrapped up the Fighting 63rd had outscored Troy 13-8.

Coming off of an 8-12-2 season and with just four players returning from last seasons squad the 63rd opened their first contest with a new lineup and opportunities to shine for their young club.

Kalida’s Brady Laudick got the start for Ottawa on the mound and surrendered four walks in the first inning, but saw just one turned into a run as he got a strikeout and a groundout from the bottom of the Troy order to help limit the damage against his team on the new scoreboard installed at Memorial Park.

Eight batters came to the plate for the home squad in the bottom of the opening frame and three would find themselves crossing home plate in the inning. Jackson Lammers (Miller City) got things going first as he doubled to the left field wall. Corbin Niese (Miller City) was issued a walk and Austin Swift (Kalida) singled to drive in a run. Ryan McCracken’s (Van Wert) RBI ground out to short and Austin Klausing’s (Kalida) sacrifice fly brought in the remaining two runners.

Troy Post 43, coming off of a 41-18 season last year that saw them reach the Great Lakes American Legion National Regional for the first time since 1970 came out swinging in the second inning as they plated five runs of their own to take a 6-3 lead into the bottom of the second.

Ten batters came to bat for Troy in the top half of the inning that began with a single from Frank Gnuca and ended when Gnuca grounded out to Lammers at short following every one of his teammates having had their turn on the offensive end against relief pitcher Jordan Tovarnak (Shawnee) who came in with one out in the inning.

Following a pair of scoreless innings on both side the visitors punched across a run in the fourth to take a 7-3 lead in the game.

Ottawa responded to their opponents marker in the fifth and sixth innings as they tallied eight runs to take an 11-7 lead into the seventh led by a triple and a double by Swift and McCracken to start the fifth, and a trio of singles by Niese, Swift, and Van Wert’s Ryan Stoller that followed up a leadoff double by Ada’s Brayden Sautter in the sixth.

Braden Nesbit (Tipp City Bethel/Muskingum) added the last run for Troy as he smacked a ball over the right centerfield wall to cut the Ottawa lead to 11-8 in the seventh before his next six teammates would be retired in order to end the game.

Corbin Niese singled to open the bottom of the seventh, Austin Swift was hit by a pitch on a 3-2 count, and McCracken singled in a run as all three would come around to score in the final Ottawa at bat before their turn came to an end.

McCracken finished the day 3-5 at the plate and with 4 RBI for the victorious Fighting 63rd (1-0) while Van Wert High School teammate Stoller finished 2-4 with a run scored and a walk on the day.

Lima Senior Junior Josiah Shoemaker (1-0) snagged the win for his squad while Noah Roswell (0-1) took the loss for Troy (2-3).

Troy will return home Friday night to begin WOL play as they take on Greenville while the Fighting 63rd are in Kalida for exhibition action against the Lima Locos at Holy Name Ballpark beginning at 7pm. Lima vs Ottawa can be heard live on: Zsportslive.com

Box Score:

Ottawa:

Jackson Lammers (Miller City): 2-5, 2 2B, RBI, 2 Runs
Corbin Niese (Miller City): 2-4, 1 BB, 3 Runs
Austin Swift (Kalida): 3-4, 2B, 3B, RBI, 3 Runs, HBP
Ryan McCracken (Van Wert): 3-5, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 Runs
Ryan Stoller (Van Wert): 2-4, BB, Run
Brady Laudick (Kalida): BB
Jordan Tovarnak (Shawnee): 0-1
Josiah Shoemaker (Lima Sr): 0-2
Noah Howell (Temple Christian): 1-1
Austin Klausing (Kalida): 1-5, 2 RBI
Nate Arrington (Ottawa Glandorf): 0-4, BB, RBI
Matt Bowden (Bluffton): 1-2
Brayden Sautter (Ada): 2-2, 2B, SB, RBI, Run

Share

West sweeps girls D8 games

ELIDA – The 40th annual District 8 All-Star games took place Monday night at Elida with the West squad winning both contests. In the Division 1-2-3 outing the West outscored their Eastern counterparts 72-69 while the Division 4 game saw the West roll to a 64-30 victory.

Tied at 69-69 with seconds left to play in the game Ottawa Glandorf’s Dani Ellerbrock, who will play her college basketball at Mt. Vernon Nazarene University connected on a free throw to give the West a one point advantage before picking the pocket of Bath’s Brittany Ulmer and connecting on a layup for the games final score.

Future Bowling Green Falcon Rion Thompson (Lima Senior) led the east in scoring as she tallied 17 points in the game while teammate Heather Heiby of Celina joined her in double figures with 15, hitting on five three pointers in the loss.

Nicolette Devincentis (Liberty Benton) was the games leading scorer with 18 points in her final contest before traveling to Indiana for her collegiate ball at St. Josephs. Maddi Stiles (Wapak/Heidelberg) tallied four three pointers and finished with 15 points while Ellerbrock chipped in with 10.

Scoring:
D 1-2-3 West (72):
Sara Smarkel (Findlay) 9
Marissa Wintrow (Findlay) 2
Kendra Siefring (Fort Recovery) 7
Nicolette Devincentis (Liberty Benton) 18
Dani Ellerbrock (OG) 10
Erika Angstman (St. Marys) 6
Riley Culver (Wapak) 5
Maddi Stiles (Wapak) 15

Playing but not scoring: Lindi Cisco (St. Marys)
Unable to attend: Lynea Diller (Columbus Grove)

D 1-2-3 East (69):
Brittany Ulmer (Bath) 5
Haley McGillvary (Celina) 5
Kelly Stahl (Celina) 4
Heather Heiby (Celina) 15
Denise Schwieterman (Coldwater) 4
Brooklyn Miller (Defiance) 4
Bailey Kuhn (Elida) 6
Essence Cowan (Lima Senior) 9
Rion Thompson (Lima Senior) 17

The Division 4 game featured the West squad led early by the hot shooting of Alyse Clune (New Bremen) and three pointers from five different players. With the East unable to score early on they found themselves behind at the halftime break 26-17. Marion Local’s Emily Mescher gave her West squad plenty of opportunities for extra chances in the half as she pulled down rebound after rebound.

LeAnn Huelsman of Minster and Clune combined to hit four threes in the second half and lead a defensive effort that held their counterparts to just 13 points in the second half en route to the 64-30 victory.

Huelsman and Clune led the way in the contest with 12 points apiece while Natalie Snider of Lima Central Catholic tossed in 8 points to lead her East squad.

Scoring:

D4 West:

Emily Bauer (Crestview) 3
Lexie Hayes (Delphos St. Johns) 3
Kylie Jettinghoff (Ft. Jennings) 7
Emily Mescher (Marion Local) 5
LeAnn Huelsman (Minster) 12
Hannah Schmitmeyer (Minster) 6
Alyse Clune (New Bremen) 12
Debbie Paul (New Bremen) 8
Rachel Leffel (New Knoxville) 5
Nicole Kramer (Ottoville) 3

D4 East (30):

Sydney Faine (Ada) 5
Rachel Wildman (Ada) 2
Brittany Kahle (Kalida) 5
Kylie Osterhage (Kalida) 4
Allison Recker (Kalida) 2
Natalie Snider (LCC) 8
Cassie Niese (Miller City) 4

Playing but not scoring: Micheala Curtis (Hardin Northern), Sara McFadden (Ridgemont), Chloe Kromer (Vanlue)

Share

Bearcats claw past Raiders

LIMA, OH – It may have taken three and a half quarters for them to pull away from Wayne Trace, but the Spencerville Bearcats scored 20 points in the fourth quarter on Thursday night and did just that, winning 64-53 to advance to Saturday’s District Final against LCC.

Wayne Trace Junior Ethan Linder scored nine of his 15 points on the evening in the first quarter, including a three pointer from the wing to help give his Raiders a 16-15 lead after the first quarter. The Raiders connected on 10 of their 27 attempts from the field in the first half and both free throws they attempted but trailed by a point at 28-27 at the halftime break due to scores from all five Spencerville starters.

Mason Nourse’s three pointer in the third quarter helped to give Spencerville one of their biggest leads of the contest midway through, but three separate baskets by Cole Shepherd and a pair of three pointers by Alec Vest and Brady Stabler were enough to again pull Wayne Trace within a single point at 44-43 at the quarter stoppage.

The final eight minutes of the game saw the Bearcats connect on 12 of their 13 free throws with Senior Zach Goecke connecting on 5/6 tosses. Dakota Prichard was not only 2/2 from the charity stripe but also tossed in a triple from long distance that helped the Bearcats seal the 9 point win 64-53.

Spencerville (18-4) finished with three players in double figures as Goecke led the way with 17 while Nourse ended with 16 and Prichard tossed in 14 markers to go with his 9 rebounds.

Wayne Trace’s season ends at 17-8 and the Raiders were led in scoring on the contest by Shepherd who scored 18 and was one of two players (Linder, 15 markers) in double figures.

With the win the Bearcats advance to the District Finals at Lima Senior on Saturday at 7pm as they take on the #1 team in D3 in Lima Central Catholic (23-1), a team that defeated them 88-66 back on February 19th at home.

Hear the game live as it happens courtesy of Zsportslive.com

Scoring:

Spencerville (64):

Mason Nourse 16
Damien Corso 8
Jacob Meyer 3
Zach Goecke 17
Dakota Prichard 14
Bailey Croft 6

FG: 19/48
3PT: 7/14 (Nourse 3, Prichard 3, Goecke)
FT: 19/24
REB: 23 (Prichard 9)
TO: 4

Wayne Trace (53):
Brady Stabler 3
Luke Miller 7
Cole Shepherd 18
Ethan Linder 15
Alec Vest 8
Justin Speice 2

FG: 22/51
3PT: 5/13 (Vest 2, Stabler, Miller, Linder)
FT: 4/5
TO: 8

Share

Boys District 8 All-Star Game Results

ELIDA, OHIO – Last years District 8 All-Star Games were about dunks, this year the games were about three pointers as only 4 dunks were thrown down Tuesday night.

In the first game of the night, the Division 1/2/3 game the West came away with a 98-96 win and avenged last seasons 150-97 loss to the East. Shawnee Indian product Jaquan Tucker (West) led all scorers in the contest with 40 points, including 6 three pointers. Not to be outdone however, the East’s Elijah Pughsley (Lima Senior) scored 35 points of his own including 10 shots from behind the arc in his last game close to home before jettisoning off to play his college ball at Western Carolina.

Combined in the contest the two squads combined to connect on 31 shots from behind the arc, 15 for the West and 16 for the East. Evan Prenger of St. Henry scored 18 in the contest as he connected on 6 three pointers and was followed closely by Katwan Singleton of the State Champion Defiance Bulldogs with 17 points for Celina Coach Chris Bihn’s Western squad. Ryan Hoyng, the Western Buckeye League Player of the Year was the only other player to finish in double figures as he netted 11 markers.

Blanchard Valley Conference Coach of the Year Ben Gerken (Liberty Benton) was the mentor of the East squad and finished with three players outside of Pughsley in double figures as Austin Phillips (Kenton) had 20, Jon Daegar (LB) tossed in 19, and Elida’s Austin Allemeir delighted the home fans with 12 points in his last contest at the Fieldhouse.

Scoring:

West (98):

Connor Holliday (Van Wert) 3
Evan Prenger (St. Henry) 18
Jaquan Tucker (Shawnee) 40
Logan Delong (Celina) 4
Ryan Hoyng (Celina) 11
Katwan Singleton (Defiance) 17
Quinn Zaerr (St. Marys) 5

Playing but not scoring: Grant Laffin (Celina)
Not able to make it: Tanner Bates (Parkway), Adam Henderson (Wapak)

East (96):

Levi Kistler (Bluffton) 2
Austin Allemeir (Elida) 12
Elijah Pughsley (Lima Senior)35
Draeton Fasone (Van Buren) 6
Clark Etzler (Elida) 2
Austin Phillips (Kenton) 20
Jon Daegar (Liberty Benton) 19

Playing but not scoring: Ilias Wright (Lima Senior)
Not able to make it: Jake Williams (LCC)

Last season it was the first game that was the blowout of the two contests, this year it would prove to be the second as the East romped to a 105-77 win in the Division 4 contest led by 16 points each from New Bremen’s Carson Manger and Lincolnview’s Justis Dowdy.

With their head coaches in Aaron Elwer (Delphos St. Johns), and Kurt Goettemoeller (Marion Local) in charge, a pair of Bluejays (Andy Grothaus/Alex Odenweller) and a pair of Flyers (Luke Knapke/Ryan Bruns) would have a big night as the four players combined for 40 of their squads points on the night.

Knapke, a 6’10 center headed to play his college ball at the University of Toledo would also set the tone inside as he was responsible for a pair of eye popping slam dunks in the contest en route to 15 points and double digit rebounds.

Jace Darbyshire, the NWC and PCL Player of the Year, and the Perry Commodores all-time leading scorer Jared Poling would each finish with 13 points to lead the West who were coached by Nick Latta (McComb), and Jason Vermillion (Arlington) in scoring in the loss.

16 three pointers found their way through the nets for each side in the contest, led by four from the East’s Manger (headed to Lake Superior State University).

Scoring:

East (105):

Andy Grothaus (DSJ) 11
Alex Odenweller (DSJ) 4
Devin Kortokrax (Kalida) 10
Justis Dowdy (Lincolnview) 16
Carson Manger (New Bremen) 16
Andrew Arnett (New Knoxville) 8
Brandt Landin (Ottoville) 10
Luke Knapke (Marion Local) 15
Ryan Bruns (Marion Local) 10
Matthew Trushaw (Minster) 2

West (77):

Jace Darbyshire (Columbus Grove) 13
Austin Smith (Vanlue) 6
Aaron Starr (Arlington) 7
Grant McBride (Ada) 2
Trey Hanes (McComb) 7
Clay Grubb (McComb) 10
Markus Howell (Temple Christian) 5
Matthew Alspach (Cory Rawson) 11
Jared Poling (Perry) 13
Colin Fenstermaker (Pandora Gilboa) 2

Share

East/West split Girls D8 game wins

ELIDA, OHIO – Monday night was one last opportunity for some Senior ladies to hit the high school hardwood one final time at the Elida Fieldhouse in the 39th annual District 8 Coaches Association All-Star Games.

In the first game of the night the Division 1-2-3 girls took the court with the East team coached by Liberty Benton mentor Nate Irwin came away with a 67-65 win over LCC coach Katie Krieg’s West squad. Game 2 featured the Division 4 All-Stars and was a runaway result with the West winning by a 70-36 margin.

Future Wright State Raider Katie Simon (Liberty Benton) continued a big couple of days shooting the basketball in All-Star games (17 the day before in the BVC/PCL All-Star game in Findlay) as she knocked down 7 from behind the arc en route to a game high 23 points. For her efforts Simon was rewarded with player of the game honors. Joining Simon in double figures were Carly Clum (Allen East), Abby Waddle (Elida), and Rachel Evans (Shawnee) all with 13 apiece.

The West squad was led in scoring by Wapak’s Megan Watt who tossed in 4 triples of her own en route to a team high 15 points. Wapak teammate Carly Buzzard added 10 points and was the only other player in double figures in the loss.

Scoring:

East (67):

Carly Clum (Allen East) 13
Abby Waddle (Elida) 13
Rachel Evans (Shawnee) 13
Lauren Kotey (Liberty Benton) 3
Maryssa Herschler (Shawnee) 4
Katie Simon (Liberty Benton) 23

3’s (14): Clum 2, Waddle 3, Evans 2, Simon 7

On the roster but not able to make the game: Alyssa Manley (Bath), Cassie Best (Bath), Bri Smith (Bath), Imara Haynes (Lima Senior)

West (65):

Megan Watt (Wapak) 15
Hannah Bruns (Coldwater) 8
Sarah Kanney (Coldwater) 9
Brooke Welsch (Coldwater) 6
Sydney Santaguida (LCC) 2
Kayla Verhoff (LCC) 3
Erin Morrow (Van Wert) 5
Carly Buzzard (Wapak) 10
Alexis Dowdy (Van Wert) 7

Playing but not scoring: Lauren Schrag (Defiance)

3’s (10): Watt 4, Kanney 3, Verhoff, Morrow, Buzzard

The West jumped out to an early lead in the Division 4 game and never looked back as they led 39-18 after the first 20:00 half and walked away with a 70-36 win to the delight of their two head coaches in Dan Grouthaus of Delphos St. Johns and Adam Huber of Kalida.

Mackenzie Riggenbach of Crestview led the victorious West squad in scoring with a game high 13 points and was joined in scoring by Knights teammate and 1,000 point prep scorer Lindsey Motycka who finished with 8 points in her last contest at the Fieldhouse before heading north to play her college ball at Lourdes University just outside of Toledo. Allie Thobe, the Midwestern Athletic Conference Player of the Year added 10 points to join Riggenbach as the only two players in double figures.

A pair of players from the Blanchard Valley Conference in Arlington’s Hannah Johnson and the BVC Player of the Year in Arcadia’s Molly Glick finished with 10 points each for coaches Gary Kreinbrink of Leipsic and Bill Tafflinger of Ada in the loss.

Scoring:

West:

Julia Thatcher (Lincolnview) 8
Allie Thobe (Marion Local) 10
Logan Arnold (Minster) 8
Alexis Wuebker (Minster) 9
Lindsey Motycka (Crestview) 8
Annie Lindeman (Ottoville) 3
Mackenzie Riggenbach (Crestview) 13
Tori Lennartz (Fort Recovery) 5
Meg Reineke (New Knoxville) 8

3’s (11): Arnold, Wuebker 2, Motycka, Lindeman, Riggenbach 3, Lennartz, Reineke

Playing but not scoring: Bridget Culp (Delphos Jefferson), Jackie Gardner (Kalida)

East (36):

Alexis Ambrugey (Ada) 2
Hannah Johnson (Arlington) 10
Megan Ritter (Cory Rawson) 4
Molly Glick (Arcadia) 10
Shay Moorman (Leipsic) 2
Kelly Nadler (Leipsic) 8

3’s (4): Johnson 2, Glick, Nadler

Playing but not scoring: Tori Wyss (Ada), Lindsey Walden (Ada), Kendra Tuttle (Cory Rawson)

Share