Tag Archives: Katwan Singleton

Area hoopers earn NCAA Tournament bids

Northwest Ohio has long been blessed with an immense amount of talent from the boys basketball ranks and that was never more evident than this season as a host of prep stars earned bids to compete for their collegiate squads in the upcoming NCAA Men’s Division 1 and Division 2 Basketball Tournaments.

University of Dayton Sophomore Ryan Mikesell of St. Henry will take the short trip to Indianapolis this weekend as his Flyers (24-7) begin their march to the finals in the South Regional where they will battle the Wichita State Shockers (30-4) starting at 6:10pm on Friday night.

Joining Mikesell at Bankers Life Fieldhouse are the Lima Central Catholic duo of Tre Cobbs and Dantez Walton who are both Freshmen at Northern Kentucky University (24-10) and just a year removed from a trip to the OHSAA State Tournament where they helped the T-Birds capture a Division 3 championship. NKU will begin their trek on Friday night around 9pm as they take on Southeastern Conference Champion Kentucky (29-5) in the first round.

Also in action in Indianapolis will be the Big Ten Tournament Champion Michigan Wolverines (24-11) and last seasons OHSAA Division 1 Player of the Year and Mr. Basketball in the state of Ohio Xavier Simpson (Lima Senior) as he and his team make the four hour trip for a Friday morning 11:15am matchup with Oklahoma State (20-12).

8th seeded Wisconsin (25-9) who begins their play Thursday night at approx 8:45pm against ninth seeded Virginia Tech (22-10) in Buffalo, NY is well represented by young talent from Ohio as they feature a foursome of talented players from the Buckeye state. Representing close to the area are the duo of Seniors Nigel Hayes (Toledo Whitmer), and Bowling Green Bobcat standout Vitto Brown.

The Midwest Regional will feature the Purdue Boilermakers (25-7) and Elida product Dakota Mathis as they take on a 29-5 Vermont squad in Milwaukee, Wisconsin at the BMO Harris Bradley Center on Thursday at 6:27pm.

19-14 Michigan State takes a trek to the BOK Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma as they look to advance past the Miami Hurricanes (21-11) and advance to the second round with Versailles Tiger and current Sophomore guard Kyle Ahrens on Friday at 8:20pm.

Ivy League Champion Princeton (23-6) will have Ottawa Glandorf big man Noah Bramlage with them as they head east to Buffalo on Friday night for an early morning 11:15am start against ACC Tournament finalist Notre Dame (25-9) at the Key Bank Center.

Already in full swing with their team deep in the Division 2 bracket and with a Wednesday night date in Louisville, KY against Bellarmine University at 7pm, the Findlay Oilers are well represented by local products as they feature Bath’s Taren Sullivan, Defiance’s Katwan Singleton, Martyce Kimbrough of Lima Central Catholic, Elijah Kahlig of Fort Recovery, Ricardo Smith from Toledo Whitmer, and Toledo Central Catholic’s Trey Buford among their ranks.

Share

Boys District 8 All-Star Game Results

ELIDA, OHIO – Last years District 8 All-Star Games were about dunks, this year the games were about three pointers as only 4 dunks were thrown down Tuesday night.

In the first game of the night, the Division 1/2/3 game the West came away with a 98-96 win and avenged last seasons 150-97 loss to the East. Shawnee Indian product Jaquan Tucker (West) led all scorers in the contest with 40 points, including 6 three pointers. Not to be outdone however, the East’s Elijah Pughsley (Lima Senior) scored 35 points of his own including 10 shots from behind the arc in his last game close to home before jettisoning off to play his college ball at Western Carolina.

Combined in the contest the two squads combined to connect on 31 shots from behind the arc, 15 for the West and 16 for the East. Evan Prenger of St. Henry scored 18 in the contest as he connected on 6 three pointers and was followed closely by Katwan Singleton of the State Champion Defiance Bulldogs with 17 points for Celina Coach Chris Bihn’s Western squad. Ryan Hoyng, the Western Buckeye League Player of the Year was the only other player to finish in double figures as he netted 11 markers.

Blanchard Valley Conference Coach of the Year Ben Gerken (Liberty Benton) was the mentor of the East squad and finished with three players outside of Pughsley in double figures as Austin Phillips (Kenton) had 20, Jon Daegar (LB) tossed in 19, and Elida’s Austin Allemeir delighted the home fans with 12 points in his last contest at the Fieldhouse.

Scoring:

West (98):

Connor Holliday (Van Wert) 3
Evan Prenger (St. Henry) 18
Jaquan Tucker (Shawnee) 40
Logan Delong (Celina) 4
Ryan Hoyng (Celina) 11
Katwan Singleton (Defiance) 17
Quinn Zaerr (St. Marys) 5

Playing but not scoring: Grant Laffin (Celina)
Not able to make it: Tanner Bates (Parkway), Adam Henderson (Wapak)

East (96):

Levi Kistler (Bluffton) 2
Austin Allemeir (Elida) 12
Elijah Pughsley (Lima Senior)35
Draeton Fasone (Van Buren) 6
Clark Etzler (Elida) 2
Austin Phillips (Kenton) 20
Jon Daegar (Liberty Benton) 19

Playing but not scoring: Ilias Wright (Lima Senior)
Not able to make it: Jake Williams (LCC)

Last season it was the first game that was the blowout of the two contests, this year it would prove to be the second as the East romped to a 105-77 win in the Division 4 contest led by 16 points each from New Bremen’s Carson Manger and Lincolnview’s Justis Dowdy.

With their head coaches in Aaron Elwer (Delphos St. Johns), and Kurt Goettemoeller (Marion Local) in charge, a pair of Bluejays (Andy Grothaus/Alex Odenweller) and a pair of Flyers (Luke Knapke/Ryan Bruns) would have a big night as the four players combined for 40 of their squads points on the night.

Knapke, a 6’10 center headed to play his college ball at the University of Toledo would also set the tone inside as he was responsible for a pair of eye popping slam dunks in the contest en route to 15 points and double digit rebounds.

Jace Darbyshire, the NWC and PCL Player of the Year, and the Perry Commodores all-time leading scorer Jared Poling would each finish with 13 points to lead the West who were coached by Nick Latta (McComb), and Jason Vermillion (Arlington) in scoring in the loss.

16 three pointers found their way through the nets for each side in the contest, led by four from the East’s Manger (headed to Lake Superior State University).

Scoring:

East (105):

Andy Grothaus (DSJ) 11
Alex Odenweller (DSJ) 4
Devin Kortokrax (Kalida) 10
Justis Dowdy (Lincolnview) 16
Carson Manger (New Bremen) 16
Andrew Arnett (New Knoxville) 8
Brandt Landin (Ottoville) 10
Luke Knapke (Marion Local) 15
Ryan Bruns (Marion Local) 10
Matthew Trushaw (Minster) 2

West (77):

Jace Darbyshire (Columbus Grove) 13
Austin Smith (Vanlue) 6
Aaron Starr (Arlington) 7
Grant McBride (Ada) 2
Trey Hanes (McComb) 7
Clay Grubb (McComb) 10
Markus Howell (Temple Christian) 5
Matthew Alspach (Cory Rawson) 11
Jared Poling (Perry) 13
Colin Fenstermaker (Pandora Gilboa) 2

Share