Tag Archives: Findlay Trojans

West sweeps D8 games

ELIDA, OH – Two differently played games ended with the same result, a West victory on Monday evening inside the Elida Fieldhouse.

Game one of the night not only featured the All-Stars of Divisions 1-3 but also a little bit of everything throughout the course of the two twenty minute long halves.

The East stars jumped in front and stayed in the lead early on with the use of deep three pointers from the group of Kori Barrett (Kenton), Ellie Miller (Kenton), Brittney Haas (Findlay), Emily Heiman (Findlay), and the hometown girl Shyah Wheeler of Elida.

Early on the only point the West was able to muster came from the free throw line on a make by St. Marys Makenna Mele to cut into the East 4-0 lead with nearly 6 minutes gone off the clock.

In the second half the West’s inside-outside game helped to pull the lead to within a couple of points and nearly into the lead on a couple of Sydney Cisco (St. Marys) deep triples.

With 8:42 left in the second half a runner from Crestview senior Paige Motycka gave her team their first advantage at 39-38. Motycka would strike again after a pair of East three point goals from Miller and Bath’s Jaidyn Hale on her only other make from the field to tie the ballgame at 43-43.

Wapakoneta’s Sarah Pothast, the games leading scorer dropped in the final marker to give her team a 47-46 win on the offensive end with under a minute while Shawnee’s Alissa Stahler blocked away a final East offering on the defensive end to secure the victory.

Scoring:

West
Sarah Pothast (Wapak) 15
Lexi Jacobs (Wapak) 2
Alissa Stahler (Shawnee) 6
Emily Poling (Defiance) 3
Makenna Mele (St Marys) 5
Sydney Cisco (St Marys) 12 (4 3’s)
Paige Motycka (Crestview) 4

3PT: 6 (Cisco 4, Pothast, Poling)
FT: 1/4

Playing but not scoring: Cassidy Meyers (Van Wert)

Not able to participate: Kourtney Diller (Coldwater), Kadie Hempfling (Ottawa Glandorf)

East
Lindsey Singhaus (Bath) 2
Jaidyn Hale (Bath) 6
Kori Barrett (Kenton) 6
Ellie Miller (Kenton) 11
Brittney Haas (Findlay) 3
Emily Heiman (Findlay) 6
Shyah Wheeler (Elida) 12

3PT: 12 (Wheeler 3, Hale 2, Barrett 2, Miller 2, Heiman 2, Haas)
FT: 1/2

Playing but not scoring: Bette Andrews (Bath), Alexa Lenhart (L. Benton)

Not able to participate: Kennedy Fagan (Bath)

Game two involved the stars of the Division 4 world and featured one team putting up a big offensive performance as the West rolled to a 77-47 victory paced by a pair of Midwest Athletic Conference stars.

Leading 33-30 at the halftime break the West rolled to a 44-17 second half of play and finished with 3 players in double figures in the win.

Fort Recovery’s Grace Thien and Taylor Kogge of the State Champion Minster Wildcats each dropped in 19 points apiece to lead their West squad while teammate and future University of Michigan Volleyball standout Paige Jones joined the duo in double figures as she notched 11. Thien was the big three point shooter on the evening as she notched 5 triples in the contest.

Kogge finished the game shooting 8/10 from the field and ended with just one miss each from inside and outside the three point arc on her way to play for Ohio Northern University at the next level.

Ridgemont’s Priscilla Howland led the East squad on the evening with 16 points and was the lone member of her team in double figures.

Scoring:

West
Sarah Klausing (Kalida) 2
Grace Thien (Ft. Rec) 19 (5 3’s)
Carley Stone (Ft. Rec) 6
CJ Kemper (Ottoville) 4
Paige Jones (N. Bremen) 11
Taylor Kogge (Minster) 19
Alli Fischer (Minster) 4
Kara Evers (M. Local) 9
Amber Miller (Ottoville) 3

3PT: 12 (Thien 5, Kogge 3, Jones 3, Miller)
FT: 1/3

Not available: Bridget Landin (OV), Kierra Meyer (Leipsic), Heather Lammers (Leipsic)

East
Anney Archer (Ada) 2
Aubrey Biederman (W-Goshen) 8
Amanda Clymer (Vanlue) 8
Priscilla Howland (Ridgemont) 16
Emma Saltzman (Arcadia) 4
Meadow Cromer (Ridgemont) 3
Lauren Schroeder (C. Grove) 4
Kayla Fergueson (P. Gilboa) 2

Playing but not scoring: Maddie Gossard (Ada)

Not available to play: Carlee McCluer (C. Grove)

Share

West sweeps girls D8 games

ELIDA – The 40th annual District 8 All-Star games took place Monday night at Elida with the West squad winning both contests. In the Division 1-2-3 outing the West outscored their Eastern counterparts 72-69 while the Division 4 game saw the West roll to a 64-30 victory.

Tied at 69-69 with seconds left to play in the game Ottawa Glandorf’s Dani Ellerbrock, who will play her college basketball at Mt. Vernon Nazarene University connected on a free throw to give the West a one point advantage before picking the pocket of Bath’s Brittany Ulmer and connecting on a layup for the games final score.

Future Bowling Green Falcon Rion Thompson (Lima Senior) led the east in scoring as she tallied 17 points in the game while teammate Heather Heiby of Celina joined her in double figures with 15, hitting on five three pointers in the loss.

Nicolette Devincentis (Liberty Benton) was the games leading scorer with 18 points in her final contest before traveling to Indiana for her collegiate ball at St. Josephs. Maddi Stiles (Wapak/Heidelberg) tallied four three pointers and finished with 15 points while Ellerbrock chipped in with 10.

Scoring:
D 1-2-3 West (72):
Sara Smarkel (Findlay) 9
Marissa Wintrow (Findlay) 2
Kendra Siefring (Fort Recovery) 7
Nicolette Devincentis (Liberty Benton) 18
Dani Ellerbrock (OG) 10
Erika Angstman (St. Marys) 6
Riley Culver (Wapak) 5
Maddi Stiles (Wapak) 15

Playing but not scoring: Lindi Cisco (St. Marys)
Unable to attend: Lynea Diller (Columbus Grove)

D 1-2-3 East (69):
Brittany Ulmer (Bath) 5
Haley McGillvary (Celina) 5
Kelly Stahl (Celina) 4
Heather Heiby (Celina) 15
Denise Schwieterman (Coldwater) 4
Brooklyn Miller (Defiance) 4
Bailey Kuhn (Elida) 6
Essence Cowan (Lima Senior) 9
Rion Thompson (Lima Senior) 17

The Division 4 game featured the West squad led early by the hot shooting of Alyse Clune (New Bremen) and three pointers from five different players. With the East unable to score early on they found themselves behind at the halftime break 26-17. Marion Local’s Emily Mescher gave her West squad plenty of opportunities for extra chances in the half as she pulled down rebound after rebound.

LeAnn Huelsman of Minster and Clune combined to hit four threes in the second half and lead a defensive effort that held their counterparts to just 13 points in the second half en route to the 64-30 victory.

Huelsman and Clune led the way in the contest with 12 points apiece while Natalie Snider of Lima Central Catholic tossed in 8 points to lead her East squad.

Scoring:

D4 West:

Emily Bauer (Crestview) 3
Lexie Hayes (Delphos St. Johns) 3
Kylie Jettinghoff (Ft. Jennings) 7
Emily Mescher (Marion Local) 5
LeAnn Huelsman (Minster) 12
Hannah Schmitmeyer (Minster) 6
Alyse Clune (New Bremen) 12
Debbie Paul (New Bremen) 8
Rachel Leffel (New Knoxville) 5
Nicole Kramer (Ottoville) 3

D4 East (30):

Sydney Faine (Ada) 5
Rachel Wildman (Ada) 2
Brittany Kahle (Kalida) 5
Kylie Osterhage (Kalida) 4
Allison Recker (Kalida) 2
Natalie Snider (LCC) 8
Cassie Niese (Miller City) 4

Playing but not scoring: Micheala Curtis (Hardin Northern), Sara McFadden (Ridgemont), Chloe Kromer (Vanlue)

Share

Bruins outshoot Trojans

A strong 3rd period Friday night led the visiting Padua Bruins past the Findlay Trojans 6-3 inside the Cube in Findlay for the 12th time in 19 meetings over the past dozen years.

Despite losing earlier in the day 12-2 to Toledo St. Francis, the Bruins came into their second matchup of the day with the Trojans as fresh as could be.

Findlay got the scoring going in the 1st period when Brandon Armstrong’s shot found its way behind the body of Padua goaltender Lynsey Wallace to put his team on top 1-0 with 5:25 left in the opening 15 minutes. Armstrong was assisted on the goal by the Senior duo of Connor Curlis and Kirby Simeon.

Padua evened things up on the scoreboard with 56.8 remaining before intermission as Gavin Davison’s shot found its way past Logan Bern. Curtis Buher and Nick Moreal assisted on the Davison score.

Moments before the Padua goal Findlay’s Garrett Anderson was sent to the penalty box for 5 minutes that spanned the opening part of the 2nd period as he was given a major penalty for boarding that left his team short handed for the full amount of time.

At the 8:55 mark of the second period Padua’s Alec Demsey scored the first of his two goals in 1:22 on assists from Jimmy Szpak and Michael Wtulich. Demsey’s second goal was also assisted by Szpak, along with Alex Kisel that put the visitors on top for good at 3-1.

With 13:28 to go in the contest Padua would stretch their lead to 4-1 on a Michael Wtulich goal assisted by Nate Cuculic and Michael Onorato. Onorato would later add the last goal of the game at the 2:03 mark of the last period, just :32 after Jimmy Szpak punched in goal #5 for Padua on the night.

“That was THE worst game we’ve played all season”, Findlay coach Joe Longo said of the loss after the game.

Cameron and Brandon Armstrong would each add goals for Findlay who drop to 7-8-1 on the season, and will play 3 more times this weekend in the Northwest Ohio Hockey Holly-Daze Tournament as they take on Moeller (12pm Saturday at the Cube), Bowling Green (8pm Saturday in Bowling Green), and Toledo St. Francis (4pm Sunday at the Cube).

By virtue of the win tonight, Padua avenges a loss 5 days earlier to the Trojans (6-1 in Strongsville, Ohio) and picks up their 3rd victory of the season (against 9 losses and a tie). The Bruins will play against Bowling Green at 11am Saturday morning in Bowling Green and then come back to Findlay for a noon puck drop Sunday afternoon against Moeller before heading back home to Parma.

Share