Tag Archives: Elijah Kahlig

Area hoopers earn NCAA Tournament bids

Northwest Ohio has long been blessed with an immense amount of talent from the boys basketball ranks and that was never more evident than this season as a host of prep stars earned bids to compete for their collegiate squads in the upcoming NCAA Men’s Division 1 and Division 2 Basketball Tournaments.

University of Dayton Sophomore Ryan Mikesell of St. Henry will take the short trip to Indianapolis this weekend as his Flyers (24-7) begin their march to the finals in the South Regional where they will battle the Wichita State Shockers (30-4) starting at 6:10pm on Friday night.

Joining Mikesell at Bankers Life Fieldhouse are the Lima Central Catholic duo of Tre Cobbs and Dantez Walton who are both Freshmen at Northern Kentucky University (24-10) and just a year removed from a trip to the OHSAA State Tournament where they helped the T-Birds capture a Division 3 championship. NKU will begin their trek on Friday night around 9pm as they take on Southeastern Conference Champion Kentucky (29-5) in the first round.

Also in action in Indianapolis will be the Big Ten Tournament Champion Michigan Wolverines (24-11) and last seasons OHSAA Division 1 Player of the Year and Mr. Basketball in the state of Ohio Xavier Simpson (Lima Senior) as he and his team make the four hour trip for a Friday morning 11:15am matchup with Oklahoma State (20-12).

8th seeded Wisconsin (25-9) who begins their play Thursday night at approx 8:45pm against ninth seeded Virginia Tech (22-10) in Buffalo, NY is well represented by young talent from Ohio as they feature a foursome of talented players from the Buckeye state. Representing close to the area are the duo of Seniors Nigel Hayes (Toledo Whitmer), and Bowling Green Bobcat standout Vitto Brown.

The Midwest Regional will feature the Purdue Boilermakers (25-7) and Elida product Dakota Mathis as they take on a 29-5 Vermont squad in Milwaukee, Wisconsin at the BMO Harris Bradley Center on Thursday at 6:27pm.

19-14 Michigan State takes a trek to the BOK Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma as they look to advance past the Miami Hurricanes (21-11) and advance to the second round with Versailles Tiger and current Sophomore guard Kyle Ahrens on Friday at 8:20pm.

Ivy League Champion Princeton (23-6) will have Ottawa Glandorf big man Noah Bramlage with them as they head east to Buffalo on Friday night for an early morning 11:15am start against ACC Tournament finalist Notre Dame (25-9) at the Key Bank Center.

Already in full swing with their team deep in the Division 2 bracket and with a Wednesday night date in Louisville, KY against Bellarmine University at 7pm, the Findlay Oilers are well represented by local products as they feature Bath’s Taren Sullivan, Defiance’s Katwan Singleton, Martyce Kimbrough of Lima Central Catholic, Elijah Kahlig of Fort Recovery, Ricardo Smith from Toledo Whitmer, and Toledo Central Catholic’s Trey Buford among their ranks.

Share

District 8 All Star Games results

For the final time tonight the Seniors in the 8th District of the Coaches Association took the court at the Elida Fieldhouse.

The first game of the night was the Division 1-2-3 contest where Taren Sullivan and Martyce Kimbrough of Bath and LCC respectively combined to put on a show the likes of which only their respective fanbases have been privy to this season.

Kimbrough, fresh off of a 22 point performance in the Division 3 championship game win over VASJ on Saturday wasted no time getting it going in this game as he hit 6 first half three pointers en route to 8 total and over 30 points for the East squad in his last high school game before heading off to the University of Indianapolis in the fall. Taren Sullivan added an array of spectacular dunks, including one off of a 4 man tip drill as time expired to finish himself with over 30 points in the contest. Sullivan will play college ball with 2 of his teammates tonight in Bath teammate Colin Gossard and Findlay Trojan star Adam Twining.

The game also featured 22 dunks from 6 different players.

The West was led by 3’s from OG point guard Alex Schroeder, Coldwater’s Brandon Wolters and Shawnee’s Trey Brock.

The East defeated the West 150-97, here the broadcast with myself and Steve Wiener here:

The nightcap at the Fieldhouse was a much closer affair as the last 5 minutes of the contest provided the most defense on the night between the two squads. Elijah Kahlig of Ft. Recovery nailed a late 3 pointer that seemingly was set to give the West the win at 121-118 with just 7 seconds left, but the East’s Bruce Hodges (Perry) flew down the court on the opposite side and buried a triple to send the game to a 3 minute overtime period tied at 121.

In the extra period, again the defense of both teams kicked in to high gear, but the shooting of the West squad proved to be too much as they prevailed 135-129 behind strong performances behind the State Champion Crestview Knights trio of Tyson Bolenbaugh, Cam Etzler and NWC Player of the Year Damian Helm along with a plethora of threes from ultra deep range from Kahlig.

Will Vorhees led the East squad with 36 points and some powerful throwdowns.

Here the broadcast here with myself and Steve Wiener via www.zsportslive.com :

@michaelhirnpbp on twitter

Share