Tag Archives: District 8 All Star Game

West sweeps D8 games

ELIDA, OH – Two differently played games ended with the same result, a West victory on Monday evening inside the Elida Fieldhouse.

Game one of the night not only featured the All-Stars of Divisions 1-3 but also a little bit of everything throughout the course of the two twenty minute long halves.

The East stars jumped in front and stayed in the lead early on with the use of deep three pointers from the group of Kori Barrett (Kenton), Ellie Miller (Kenton), Brittney Haas (Findlay), Emily Heiman (Findlay), and the hometown girl Shyah Wheeler of Elida.

Early on the only point the West was able to muster came from the free throw line on a make by St. Marys Makenna Mele to cut into the East 4-0 lead with nearly 6 minutes gone off the clock.

In the second half the West’s inside-outside game helped to pull the lead to within a couple of points and nearly into the lead on a couple of Sydney Cisco (St. Marys) deep triples.

With 8:42 left in the second half a runner from Crestview senior Paige Motycka gave her team their first advantage at 39-38. Motycka would strike again after a pair of East three point goals from Miller and Bath’s Jaidyn Hale on her only other make from the field to tie the ballgame at 43-43.

Wapakoneta’s Sarah Pothast, the games leading scorer dropped in the final marker to give her team a 47-46 win on the offensive end with under a minute while Shawnee’s Alissa Stahler blocked away a final East offering on the defensive end to secure the victory.

Scoring:

West
Sarah Pothast (Wapak) 15
Lexi Jacobs (Wapak) 2
Alissa Stahler (Shawnee) 6
Emily Poling (Defiance) 3
Makenna Mele (St Marys) 5
Sydney Cisco (St Marys) 12 (4 3’s)
Paige Motycka (Crestview) 4

3PT: 6 (Cisco 4, Pothast, Poling)
FT: 1/4

Playing but not scoring: Cassidy Meyers (Van Wert)

Not able to participate: Kourtney Diller (Coldwater), Kadie Hempfling (Ottawa Glandorf)

East
Lindsey Singhaus (Bath) 2
Jaidyn Hale (Bath) 6
Kori Barrett (Kenton) 6
Ellie Miller (Kenton) 11
Brittney Haas (Findlay) 3
Emily Heiman (Findlay) 6
Shyah Wheeler (Elida) 12

3PT: 12 (Wheeler 3, Hale 2, Barrett 2, Miller 2, Heiman 2, Haas)
FT: 1/2

Playing but not scoring: Bette Andrews (Bath), Alexa Lenhart (L. Benton)

Not able to participate: Kennedy Fagan (Bath)

Game two involved the stars of the Division 4 world and featured one team putting up a big offensive performance as the West rolled to a 77-47 victory paced by a pair of Midwest Athletic Conference stars.

Leading 33-30 at the halftime break the West rolled to a 44-17 second half of play and finished with 3 players in double figures in the win.

Fort Recovery’s Grace Thien and Taylor Kogge of the State Champion Minster Wildcats each dropped in 19 points apiece to lead their West squad while teammate and future University of Michigan Volleyball standout Paige Jones joined the duo in double figures as she notched 11. Thien was the big three point shooter on the evening as she notched 5 triples in the contest.

Kogge finished the game shooting 8/10 from the field and ended with just one miss each from inside and outside the three point arc on her way to play for Ohio Northern University at the next level.

Ridgemont’s Priscilla Howland led the East squad on the evening with 16 points and was the lone member of her team in double figures.

Scoring:

West
Sarah Klausing (Kalida) 2
Grace Thien (Ft. Rec) 19 (5 3’s)
Carley Stone (Ft. Rec) 6
CJ Kemper (Ottoville) 4
Paige Jones (N. Bremen) 11
Taylor Kogge (Minster) 19
Alli Fischer (Minster) 4
Kara Evers (M. Local) 9
Amber Miller (Ottoville) 3

3PT: 12 (Thien 5, Kogge 3, Jones 3, Miller)
FT: 1/3

Not available: Bridget Landin (OV), Kierra Meyer (Leipsic), Heather Lammers (Leipsic)

East
Anney Archer (Ada) 2
Aubrey Biederman (W-Goshen) 8
Amanda Clymer (Vanlue) 8
Priscilla Howland (Ridgemont) 16
Emma Saltzman (Arcadia) 4
Meadow Cromer (Ridgemont) 3
Lauren Schroeder (C. Grove) 4
Kayla Fergueson (P. Gilboa) 2

Playing but not scoring: Maddie Gossard (Ada)

Not available to play: Carlee McCluer (C. Grove)

Share

West sweeps girls D8 games

ELIDA – The 40th annual District 8 All-Star games took place Monday night at Elida with the West squad winning both contests. In the Division 1-2-3 outing the West outscored their Eastern counterparts 72-69 while the Division 4 game saw the West roll to a 64-30 victory.

Tied at 69-69 with seconds left to play in the game Ottawa Glandorf’s Dani Ellerbrock, who will play her college basketball at Mt. Vernon Nazarene University connected on a free throw to give the West a one point advantage before picking the pocket of Bath’s Brittany Ulmer and connecting on a layup for the games final score.

Future Bowling Green Falcon Rion Thompson (Lima Senior) led the east in scoring as she tallied 17 points in the game while teammate Heather Heiby of Celina joined her in double figures with 15, hitting on five three pointers in the loss.

Nicolette Devincentis (Liberty Benton) was the games leading scorer with 18 points in her final contest before traveling to Indiana for her collegiate ball at St. Josephs. Maddi Stiles (Wapak/Heidelberg) tallied four three pointers and finished with 15 points while Ellerbrock chipped in with 10.

Scoring:
D 1-2-3 West (72):
Sara Smarkel (Findlay) 9
Marissa Wintrow (Findlay) 2
Kendra Siefring (Fort Recovery) 7
Nicolette Devincentis (Liberty Benton) 18
Dani Ellerbrock (OG) 10
Erika Angstman (St. Marys) 6
Riley Culver (Wapak) 5
Maddi Stiles (Wapak) 15

Playing but not scoring: Lindi Cisco (St. Marys)
Unable to attend: Lynea Diller (Columbus Grove)

D 1-2-3 East (69):
Brittany Ulmer (Bath) 5
Haley McGillvary (Celina) 5
Kelly Stahl (Celina) 4
Heather Heiby (Celina) 15
Denise Schwieterman (Coldwater) 4
Brooklyn Miller (Defiance) 4
Bailey Kuhn (Elida) 6
Essence Cowan (Lima Senior) 9
Rion Thompson (Lima Senior) 17

The Division 4 game featured the West squad led early by the hot shooting of Alyse Clune (New Bremen) and three pointers from five different players. With the East unable to score early on they found themselves behind at the halftime break 26-17. Marion Local’s Emily Mescher gave her West squad plenty of opportunities for extra chances in the half as she pulled down rebound after rebound.

LeAnn Huelsman of Minster and Clune combined to hit four threes in the second half and lead a defensive effort that held their counterparts to just 13 points in the second half en route to the 64-30 victory.

Huelsman and Clune led the way in the contest with 12 points apiece while Natalie Snider of Lima Central Catholic tossed in 8 points to lead her East squad.

Scoring:

D4 West:

Emily Bauer (Crestview) 3
Lexie Hayes (Delphos St. Johns) 3
Kylie Jettinghoff (Ft. Jennings) 7
Emily Mescher (Marion Local) 5
LeAnn Huelsman (Minster) 12
Hannah Schmitmeyer (Minster) 6
Alyse Clune (New Bremen) 12
Debbie Paul (New Bremen) 8
Rachel Leffel (New Knoxville) 5
Nicole Kramer (Ottoville) 3

D4 East (30):

Sydney Faine (Ada) 5
Rachel Wildman (Ada) 2
Brittany Kahle (Kalida) 5
Kylie Osterhage (Kalida) 4
Allison Recker (Kalida) 2
Natalie Snider (LCC) 8
Cassie Niese (Miller City) 4

Playing but not scoring: Micheala Curtis (Hardin Northern), Sara McFadden (Ridgemont), Chloe Kromer (Vanlue)

Share

Boys District 8 All-Star Game Results

ELIDA, OHIO – Last years District 8 All-Star Games were about dunks, this year the games were about three pointers as only 4 dunks were thrown down Tuesday night.

In the first game of the night, the Division 1/2/3 game the West came away with a 98-96 win and avenged last seasons 150-97 loss to the East. Shawnee Indian product Jaquan Tucker (West) led all scorers in the contest with 40 points, including 6 three pointers. Not to be outdone however, the East’s Elijah Pughsley (Lima Senior) scored 35 points of his own including 10 shots from behind the arc in his last game close to home before jettisoning off to play his college ball at Western Carolina.

Combined in the contest the two squads combined to connect on 31 shots from behind the arc, 15 for the West and 16 for the East. Evan Prenger of St. Henry scored 18 in the contest as he connected on 6 three pointers and was followed closely by Katwan Singleton of the State Champion Defiance Bulldogs with 17 points for Celina Coach Chris Bihn’s Western squad. Ryan Hoyng, the Western Buckeye League Player of the Year was the only other player to finish in double figures as he netted 11 markers.

Blanchard Valley Conference Coach of the Year Ben Gerken (Liberty Benton) was the mentor of the East squad and finished with three players outside of Pughsley in double figures as Austin Phillips (Kenton) had 20, Jon Daegar (LB) tossed in 19, and Elida’s Austin Allemeir delighted the home fans with 12 points in his last contest at the Fieldhouse.

Scoring:

West (98):

Connor Holliday (Van Wert) 3
Evan Prenger (St. Henry) 18
Jaquan Tucker (Shawnee) 40
Logan Delong (Celina) 4
Ryan Hoyng (Celina) 11
Katwan Singleton (Defiance) 17
Quinn Zaerr (St. Marys) 5

Playing but not scoring: Grant Laffin (Celina)
Not able to make it: Tanner Bates (Parkway), Adam Henderson (Wapak)

East (96):

Levi Kistler (Bluffton) 2
Austin Allemeir (Elida) 12
Elijah Pughsley (Lima Senior)35
Draeton Fasone (Van Buren) 6
Clark Etzler (Elida) 2
Austin Phillips (Kenton) 20
Jon Daegar (Liberty Benton) 19

Playing but not scoring: Ilias Wright (Lima Senior)
Not able to make it: Jake Williams (LCC)

Last season it was the first game that was the blowout of the two contests, this year it would prove to be the second as the East romped to a 105-77 win in the Division 4 contest led by 16 points each from New Bremen’s Carson Manger and Lincolnview’s Justis Dowdy.

With their head coaches in Aaron Elwer (Delphos St. Johns), and Kurt Goettemoeller (Marion Local) in charge, a pair of Bluejays (Andy Grothaus/Alex Odenweller) and a pair of Flyers (Luke Knapke/Ryan Bruns) would have a big night as the four players combined for 40 of their squads points on the night.

Knapke, a 6’10 center headed to play his college ball at the University of Toledo would also set the tone inside as he was responsible for a pair of eye popping slam dunks in the contest en route to 15 points and double digit rebounds.

Jace Darbyshire, the NWC and PCL Player of the Year, and the Perry Commodores all-time leading scorer Jared Poling would each finish with 13 points to lead the West who were coached by Nick Latta (McComb), and Jason Vermillion (Arlington) in scoring in the loss.

16 three pointers found their way through the nets for each side in the contest, led by four from the East’s Manger (headed to Lake Superior State University).

Scoring:

East (105):

Andy Grothaus (DSJ) 11
Alex Odenweller (DSJ) 4
Devin Kortokrax (Kalida) 10
Justis Dowdy (Lincolnview) 16
Carson Manger (New Bremen) 16
Andrew Arnett (New Knoxville) 8
Brandt Landin (Ottoville) 10
Luke Knapke (Marion Local) 15
Ryan Bruns (Marion Local) 10
Matthew Trushaw (Minster) 2

West (77):

Jace Darbyshire (Columbus Grove) 13
Austin Smith (Vanlue) 6
Aaron Starr (Arlington) 7
Grant McBride (Ada) 2
Trey Hanes (McComb) 7
Clay Grubb (McComb) 10
Markus Howell (Temple Christian) 5
Matthew Alspach (Cory Rawson) 11
Jared Poling (Perry) 13
Colin Fenstermaker (Pandora Gilboa) 2

Share

East/West split Girls D8 game wins

ELIDA, OHIO – Monday night was one last opportunity for some Senior ladies to hit the high school hardwood one final time at the Elida Fieldhouse in the 39th annual District 8 Coaches Association All-Star Games.

In the first game of the night the Division 1-2-3 girls took the court with the East team coached by Liberty Benton mentor Nate Irwin came away with a 67-65 win over LCC coach Katie Krieg’s West squad. Game 2 featured the Division 4 All-Stars and was a runaway result with the West winning by a 70-36 margin.

Future Wright State Raider Katie Simon (Liberty Benton) continued a big couple of days shooting the basketball in All-Star games (17 the day before in the BVC/PCL All-Star game in Findlay) as she knocked down 7 from behind the arc en route to a game high 23 points. For her efforts Simon was rewarded with player of the game honors. Joining Simon in double figures were Carly Clum (Allen East), Abby Waddle (Elida), and Rachel Evans (Shawnee) all with 13 apiece.

The West squad was led in scoring by Wapak’s Megan Watt who tossed in 4 triples of her own en route to a team high 15 points. Wapak teammate Carly Buzzard added 10 points and was the only other player in double figures in the loss.

Scoring:

East (67):

Carly Clum (Allen East) 13
Abby Waddle (Elida) 13
Rachel Evans (Shawnee) 13
Lauren Kotey (Liberty Benton) 3
Maryssa Herschler (Shawnee) 4
Katie Simon (Liberty Benton) 23

3’s (14): Clum 2, Waddle 3, Evans 2, Simon 7

On the roster but not able to make the game: Alyssa Manley (Bath), Cassie Best (Bath), Bri Smith (Bath), Imara Haynes (Lima Senior)

West (65):

Megan Watt (Wapak) 15
Hannah Bruns (Coldwater) 8
Sarah Kanney (Coldwater) 9
Brooke Welsch (Coldwater) 6
Sydney Santaguida (LCC) 2
Kayla Verhoff (LCC) 3
Erin Morrow (Van Wert) 5
Carly Buzzard (Wapak) 10
Alexis Dowdy (Van Wert) 7

Playing but not scoring: Lauren Schrag (Defiance)

3’s (10): Watt 4, Kanney 3, Verhoff, Morrow, Buzzard

The West jumped out to an early lead in the Division 4 game and never looked back as they led 39-18 after the first 20:00 half and walked away with a 70-36 win to the delight of their two head coaches in Dan Grouthaus of Delphos St. Johns and Adam Huber of Kalida.

Mackenzie Riggenbach of Crestview led the victorious West squad in scoring with a game high 13 points and was joined in scoring by Knights teammate and 1,000 point prep scorer Lindsey Motycka who finished with 8 points in her last contest at the Fieldhouse before heading north to play her college ball at Lourdes University just outside of Toledo. Allie Thobe, the Midwestern Athletic Conference Player of the Year added 10 points to join Riggenbach as the only two players in double figures.

A pair of players from the Blanchard Valley Conference in Arlington’s Hannah Johnson and the BVC Player of the Year in Arcadia’s Molly Glick finished with 10 points each for coaches Gary Kreinbrink of Leipsic and Bill Tafflinger of Ada in the loss.

Scoring:

West:

Julia Thatcher (Lincolnview) 8
Allie Thobe (Marion Local) 10
Logan Arnold (Minster) 8
Alexis Wuebker (Minster) 9
Lindsey Motycka (Crestview) 8
Annie Lindeman (Ottoville) 3
Mackenzie Riggenbach (Crestview) 13
Tori Lennartz (Fort Recovery) 5
Meg Reineke (New Knoxville) 8

3’s (11): Arnold, Wuebker 2, Motycka, Lindeman, Riggenbach 3, Lennartz, Reineke

Playing but not scoring: Bridget Culp (Delphos Jefferson), Jackie Gardner (Kalida)

East (36):

Alexis Ambrugey (Ada) 2
Hannah Johnson (Arlington) 10
Megan Ritter (Cory Rawson) 4
Molly Glick (Arcadia) 10
Shay Moorman (Leipsic) 2
Kelly Nadler (Leipsic) 8

3’s (4): Johnson 2, Glick, Nadler

Playing but not scoring: Tori Wyss (Ada), Lindsey Walden (Ada), Kendra Tuttle (Cory Rawson)

Share

District 8 All Star Games results

For the final time tonight the Seniors in the 8th District of the Coaches Association took the court at the Elida Fieldhouse.

The first game of the night was the Division 1-2-3 contest where Taren Sullivan and Martyce Kimbrough of Bath and LCC respectively combined to put on a show the likes of which only their respective fanbases have been privy to this season.

Kimbrough, fresh off of a 22 point performance in the Division 3 championship game win over VASJ on Saturday wasted no time getting it going in this game as he hit 6 first half three pointers en route to 8 total and over 30 points for the East squad in his last high school game before heading off to the University of Indianapolis in the fall. Taren Sullivan added an array of spectacular dunks, including one off of a 4 man tip drill as time expired to finish himself with over 30 points in the contest. Sullivan will play college ball with 2 of his teammates tonight in Bath teammate Colin Gossard and Findlay Trojan star Adam Twining.

The game also featured 22 dunks from 6 different players.

The West was led by 3’s from OG point guard Alex Schroeder, Coldwater’s Brandon Wolters and Shawnee’s Trey Brock.

The East defeated the West 150-97, here the broadcast with myself and Steve Wiener here:

The nightcap at the Fieldhouse was a much closer affair as the last 5 minutes of the contest provided the most defense on the night between the two squads. Elijah Kahlig of Ft. Recovery nailed a late 3 pointer that seemingly was set to give the West the win at 121-118 with just 7 seconds left, but the East’s Bruce Hodges (Perry) flew down the court on the opposite side and buried a triple to send the game to a 3 minute overtime period tied at 121.

In the extra period, again the defense of both teams kicked in to high gear, but the shooting of the West squad proved to be too much as they prevailed 135-129 behind strong performances behind the State Champion Crestview Knights trio of Tyson Bolenbaugh, Cam Etzler and NWC Player of the Year Damian Helm along with a plethora of threes from ultra deep range from Kahlig.

Will Vorhees led the East squad with 36 points and some powerful throwdowns.

Here the broadcast here with myself and Steve Wiener via www.zsportslive.com :

@michaelhirnpbp on twitter

Share