Tag Archives: Delphos St Johns

District 8 Boys All-Star Game results

ELIDA, OH – Tuesday night the boys 2017-18 basketball season wrapped up in Elida as the District 8 All-Star games took place with the sides splitting the two contests.

Game 1: D1-2-3
East 114
West 94

East

Isaac McAdams (Elida) 13
Chad Frey (Bath) 20
Austin May (L. Benton) 6
Jacob Logsdon (Findlay) 22
BJ Miller (Lima Sr) 5
Will Poling (L. Benton) 14
Skyler Smith (Elida) 5
Daniel Unruh (Elida) 18
Mark Janowski (LCC) 6
Donte Johnson (Elida) 5

3PT: 22 (Logsdon 7, Frey 6, Unruh 4, Poling 2, McAdams, Johnson, Smith)

West

Alex Rode (D. Jeff) 9
Austin Wilker (St. M) 2
Derek Albers (Coldwater) 10
Jacoby Kelly (VW) 16
Bryce Schroeder (OG) 13
Jake Dible (OG) 6
Harrison Gough (Bath) 11
Jace Copeland (Wapak) 5
Jay Kaufman (OG) 14
Tyler Bratton (D. Jeff) 8

3PT: 10 (Kelly 3, Schroeder 3, Kaufman 2, Copeland, Rode)

Game 2: D4
West 94
East 85

West

Tyler Mescher (Marion Local) 9
Logan Kemper (Ottoville) 10
Cole Horstman (Ft Jennings) 15
Mark Kuhlman (Miller City) 10
Derek Stout (Crestview) 14
Richard Cocuzza (DSJ) 7
Tyler Schlarman (St Henry) 5
Caden Ringwald (Lincolnview) 8
Nathan Tinnerman (N. Knoxville) 15

Playing but not scoring: Brandon Wehri (Ft Jennings)

3PT: 15 (Tinnerman 3, Ringwald 2, Kemper 2, Kuhlman 2, Stout 2, Mescher, Schlarman, Cocuzza, Horstman)

East

Noah Howell (Temple Christian) 8
Jacob Rider (McComb) 2
Drew Johnson (PG) 14
Logan Schroeder (Grove) 8
Eli Phillips (PG) 14
Levi Squire (Arcadia) 6
Ethan Swaney (Ada) 4
Eric Ritter (Cory Rawson) 13
Logan Dray (Perry) 17

Playing but not scoring: Caleb Price (Arlington)

3PT: 19 (Dray 5, Johnson 4, Ritter 3, Howell 2, Schroeder 2, Squire 2, Phillips)

Share

Ottoville win gives Kleman 500th career victory

OTTOVILLE, OH – Not only did their 60-20 win over Delphos St. Johns on Saturday night give the Ottoville Big Green their 3rd straight 20 win season, it also gave 26th year head coach Dave Kleman his 500th career victory.

Starting with his very first career win in 1993 against Wayne Trace coach Kleman teams have always had a mark of being strong defensive squads and that was never more true than tonight against DSJ where his current squad clamped down on the Jays and held them to just six makes from the field.

Big Green junior Bridget Landin scored the games first two points with 5:34 left in the opening period to put her team on top of the scoreboard for good, but it wouldn’t be her last basket of the night as the future Findlay Oiler collegian ended with a contest high 19 markers.

Delphos St. Johns only makes of the first half came on three pointers from the duo of Hannah Will and Taylor Zuber to help cut into the home teams advantage. Will’s triple with 1:37 not only represented the first of her teams points in the stanza but also one of their only two from deep and pulled the Jays within 23 points at 31-8.

Coming out of the break leading 37-11 the Ottoville defense went into overdrive as they forced a handful of turnovers and held the visiting Jays to just 1 point, a free throw from senior Ellie Csukker. Junior Quinley Schlagbaum and Landin accounted for all but two of the Big Green points in the third and pushed their teams lead to 50-12 heading into the final eight minutes of play with fast break baskets and free throws.

Paige Gaynier, a freshman who leads DSJ in scoring on the season with an 11.2 points per game average was held relatively in check on the night as she finished as her teams high scorer with 5. Gaynier and classmate Elly Wrasman dropped in the only two makes not to come from the line in the final eight minutes to help the Jays end the game with their biggest quarter of the game offensively with eight.

Offensively 10 different Big Green players scored baskets on the night in the victory. Abi Hilvers had the hot hand early for Ottoville as she connected on a pair of first quarter shots from deep and 9 markers in the game. Kasey Knippen added 8 points for the Big Green while Schlagbaum tossed in 7.

Ottoville (20-1, 7-0) who wrapped up their first PCL championship this season since their current senior class were just 8th graders is currently ranked #2 in the AP rankings for Division 4 and will finish off their regular season on Tuesday night at home when they welcome Liberty Benton to L.W. Heckman Gymnasium.

Thursday night will be the next time in action for DSJ (9-12, 2-6) as they end their regular campaign in New Bremen as part of MAC play.

With his 500th career win, Dave Kleman joins former Kalida/Fort Jennings and Ottoville mentor Dick Kortokrax as the only two coaches in Putnam County history to record 500 plus career victories.

Scoring:

Ottoville (60):

CJ Kemper 4
Brynlee Hanneman 4
Bridget Landin 19
Haley Hoersten 2
Quinley Schlagbaum 7
Amber Miller 2
Kasey Knippen 8
Emily Landin 3
Kylee Hoersten 2
Abi Hilvers 9

FT: 7/10
3PT: 7 (Hilvers 3, K. Knippen 2, B. Landin)
TO: 13

DSJ (20):

Taylor Zuber 3
Hannah Will 3
Halle Hays 1
Paige Gaynier 5
Ellie Csukker 4
Elly Wrasman 2
#13 2

FT: 6/11
3PT: 2 (Zuber, Will)
TO: 23

JV: Ottoville 50-29

Share

West sweeps girls D8 games

ELIDA – The 40th annual District 8 All-Star games took place Monday night at Elida with the West squad winning both contests. In the Division 1-2-3 outing the West outscored their Eastern counterparts 72-69 while the Division 4 game saw the West roll to a 64-30 victory.

Tied at 69-69 with seconds left to play in the game Ottawa Glandorf’s Dani Ellerbrock, who will play her college basketball at Mt. Vernon Nazarene University connected on a free throw to give the West a one point advantage before picking the pocket of Bath’s Brittany Ulmer and connecting on a layup for the games final score.

Future Bowling Green Falcon Rion Thompson (Lima Senior) led the east in scoring as she tallied 17 points in the game while teammate Heather Heiby of Celina joined her in double figures with 15, hitting on five three pointers in the loss.

Nicolette Devincentis (Liberty Benton) was the games leading scorer with 18 points in her final contest before traveling to Indiana for her collegiate ball at St. Josephs. Maddi Stiles (Wapak/Heidelberg) tallied four three pointers and finished with 15 points while Ellerbrock chipped in with 10.

Scoring:
D 1-2-3 West (72):
Sara Smarkel (Findlay) 9
Marissa Wintrow (Findlay) 2
Kendra Siefring (Fort Recovery) 7
Nicolette Devincentis (Liberty Benton) 18
Dani Ellerbrock (OG) 10
Erika Angstman (St. Marys) 6
Riley Culver (Wapak) 5
Maddi Stiles (Wapak) 15

Playing but not scoring: Lindi Cisco (St. Marys)
Unable to attend: Lynea Diller (Columbus Grove)

D 1-2-3 East (69):
Brittany Ulmer (Bath) 5
Haley McGillvary (Celina) 5
Kelly Stahl (Celina) 4
Heather Heiby (Celina) 15
Denise Schwieterman (Coldwater) 4
Brooklyn Miller (Defiance) 4
Bailey Kuhn (Elida) 6
Essence Cowan (Lima Senior) 9
Rion Thompson (Lima Senior) 17

The Division 4 game featured the West squad led early by the hot shooting of Alyse Clune (New Bremen) and three pointers from five different players. With the East unable to score early on they found themselves behind at the halftime break 26-17. Marion Local’s Emily Mescher gave her West squad plenty of opportunities for extra chances in the half as she pulled down rebound after rebound.

LeAnn Huelsman of Minster and Clune combined to hit four threes in the second half and lead a defensive effort that held their counterparts to just 13 points in the second half en route to the 64-30 victory.

Huelsman and Clune led the way in the contest with 12 points apiece while Natalie Snider of Lima Central Catholic tossed in 8 points to lead her East squad.

Scoring:

D4 West:

Emily Bauer (Crestview) 3
Lexie Hayes (Delphos St. Johns) 3
Kylie Jettinghoff (Ft. Jennings) 7
Emily Mescher (Marion Local) 5
LeAnn Huelsman (Minster) 12
Hannah Schmitmeyer (Minster) 6
Alyse Clune (New Bremen) 12
Debbie Paul (New Bremen) 8
Rachel Leffel (New Knoxville) 5
Nicole Kramer (Ottoville) 3

D4 East (30):

Sydney Faine (Ada) 5
Rachel Wildman (Ada) 2
Brittany Kahle (Kalida) 5
Kylie Osterhage (Kalida) 4
Allison Recker (Kalida) 2
Natalie Snider (LCC) 8
Cassie Niese (Miller City) 4

Playing but not scoring: Micheala Curtis (Hardin Northern), Sara McFadden (Ridgemont), Chloe Kromer (Vanlue)

Share