Tag Archives: Brittney Haas

West sweeps D8 games

ELIDA, OH – Two differently played games ended with the same result, a West victory on Monday evening inside the Elida Fieldhouse.

Game one of the night not only featured the All-Stars of Divisions 1-3 but also a little bit of everything throughout the course of the two twenty minute long halves.

The East stars jumped in front and stayed in the lead early on with the use of deep three pointers from the group of Kori Barrett (Kenton), Ellie Miller (Kenton), Brittney Haas (Findlay), Emily Heiman (Findlay), and the hometown girl Shyah Wheeler of Elida.

Early on the only point the West was able to muster came from the free throw line on a make by St. Marys Makenna Mele to cut into the East 4-0 lead with nearly 6 minutes gone off the clock.

In the second half the West’s inside-outside game helped to pull the lead to within a couple of points and nearly into the lead on a couple of Sydney Cisco (St. Marys) deep triples.

With 8:42 left in the second half a runner from Crestview senior Paige Motycka gave her team their first advantage at 39-38. Motycka would strike again after a pair of East three point goals from Miller and Bath’s Jaidyn Hale on her only other make from the field to tie the ballgame at 43-43.

Wapakoneta’s Sarah Pothast, the games leading scorer dropped in the final marker to give her team a 47-46 win on the offensive end with under a minute while Shawnee’s Alissa Stahler blocked away a final East offering on the defensive end to secure the victory.

Scoring:

West
Sarah Pothast (Wapak) 15
Lexi Jacobs (Wapak) 2
Alissa Stahler (Shawnee) 6
Emily Poling (Defiance) 3
Makenna Mele (St Marys) 5
Sydney Cisco (St Marys) 12 (4 3’s)
Paige Motycka (Crestview) 4

3PT: 6 (Cisco 4, Pothast, Poling)
FT: 1/4

Playing but not scoring: Cassidy Meyers (Van Wert)

Not able to participate: Kourtney Diller (Coldwater), Kadie Hempfling (Ottawa Glandorf)

East
Lindsey Singhaus (Bath) 2
Jaidyn Hale (Bath) 6
Kori Barrett (Kenton) 6
Ellie Miller (Kenton) 11
Brittney Haas (Findlay) 3
Emily Heiman (Findlay) 6
Shyah Wheeler (Elida) 12

3PT: 12 (Wheeler 3, Hale 2, Barrett 2, Miller 2, Heiman 2, Haas)
FT: 1/2

Playing but not scoring: Bette Andrews (Bath), Alexa Lenhart (L. Benton)

Not able to participate: Kennedy Fagan (Bath)

Game two involved the stars of the Division 4 world and featured one team putting up a big offensive performance as the West rolled to a 77-47 victory paced by a pair of Midwest Athletic Conference stars.

Leading 33-30 at the halftime break the West rolled to a 44-17 second half of play and finished with 3 players in double figures in the win.

Fort Recovery’s Grace Thien and Taylor Kogge of the State Champion Minster Wildcats each dropped in 19 points apiece to lead their West squad while teammate and future University of Michigan Volleyball standout Paige Jones joined the duo in double figures as she notched 11. Thien was the big three point shooter on the evening as she notched 5 triples in the contest.

Kogge finished the game shooting 8/10 from the field and ended with just one miss each from inside and outside the three point arc on her way to play for Ohio Northern University at the next level.

Ridgemont’s Priscilla Howland led the East squad on the evening with 16 points and was the lone member of her team in double figures.

Scoring:

West
Sarah Klausing (Kalida) 2
Grace Thien (Ft. Rec) 19 (5 3’s)
Carley Stone (Ft. Rec) 6
CJ Kemper (Ottoville) 4
Paige Jones (N. Bremen) 11
Taylor Kogge (Minster) 19
Alli Fischer (Minster) 4
Kara Evers (M. Local) 9
Amber Miller (Ottoville) 3

3PT: 12 (Thien 5, Kogge 3, Jones 3, Miller)
FT: 1/3

Not available: Bridget Landin (OV), Kierra Meyer (Leipsic), Heather Lammers (Leipsic)

East
Anney Archer (Ada) 2
Aubrey Biederman (W-Goshen) 8
Amanda Clymer (Vanlue) 8
Priscilla Howland (Ridgemont) 16
Emma Saltzman (Arcadia) 4
Meadow Cromer (Ridgemont) 3
Lauren Schroeder (C. Grove) 4
Kayla Fergueson (P. Gilboa) 2

Playing but not scoring: Maddie Gossard (Ada)

Not available to play: Carlee McCluer (C. Grove)

Share